NHS

 

Home

Contact

Guest Book

Alumni

Faculty

Baseball

Football

Memories

Photo Index

Current Events

Search Site

 

North High School

      The North High School Hall of Fame was established, in late 2009, to perpetuate the legacy of one of Syracuse's esteemed high schools and to foster an awareness of the high level of achievement and community service of its' graduates. The Hall will expand annually, allowing us to reveal to the community and to ourselves, that NHS alumni have significantly impacted our society, in more ways than we could have imagined.

The Hall Of Fame

 

Inductees 2010

 

Arlotta, Lawrence  '61               Hughes, Senator John   '22              Mirizio, Conrad   '47

Bova, Ralph  '33                       Illaqua, Dr. Alma Aqualino  '36         Rapuano, Michael  '22   

Cappelletti, Thomas  '48           LaRue, Arlene  '30                            Rossi, Mario  '32     

Catanzarita, John  '43               Lewis, Robert  '33                            Schulze, Hubert  '34

D'Eredita, Carmen  '53              Lotito, Joseph  '45                           Shanahan, Paul  '23    

DeRegis, Dominic  '50              Magnarelli, Armand  '46                  Spadafora, Patrick F  '47

Garvey, John (Jack)  '60          Mancini, Angelo  '43                        Stefanelli, Dominic  '29

Grillo, Sam  '42                       Mancini, Cosmo  '47                         Stiles, Hallie  '16   

Grosso, Dr. Joseph '28            Masterleo, Joseph V  '39                   Yehle, Judge, Leo  '11   

Hiss, Dr. J.G. Fred  '11

 

Inductee Sketches - 2010  Upon opening link, on the first screen, click on icon in lower right corner;

                                       in seconds auto viewing begins.

 

 

Inductees 2011

Aiello, Louis P  '59                        Fruciano, Robert  '47                     Primo, Robert N  '51

Blasi, Dr. John  '50                       Giambattista, Robert N  '44             Riley, H. John Jr.  '57

Brenneman, Marion E  '24            Killius,James  '53                           Rogers, William N   '49

Cappelletti, Nicholas  '35              Kreuzer, Melanie A  '24                  Rossi, David 58                         

Cramer, Art  '27                            McMillan, Mary  '13                      Schunk, George J  '48

DeBartolo, Louis R  '59                 Merola, Dr. A. John  54                 Speech, Dr. Steven F  '55

Easterly, Richard B  '57

 

Inductee Sketches - 2011  Upon opening link, on the first screen, click on icon in lower right corner;

                                       in seconds auto viewing begins.

 

 

Inductees 2012

 

Agonito, Dr. Rosemary Giambattista  '55                                              Kochian, Edward  '62

Ampola, Dr. Mary Giambattista  '52                                                     Monteleone, Diogene "Dodge"  '46

Arnold, Margaret Long  '30                                                                  Rapp, William C  '35

Carfagno, Joseph S  '51                                                                       Riccelli, Joseph F  '64

Creme, Anthony  '39                                                                            Rizzo, Daniel C  '59

DeMichele, O. Mark  '51                                                                      Santy, Gerald  '59

Foley, Esther  '26                                                                                Simone, Anthony "Tex"  '46

Frascati, Dr. Anthony  '13

 

Inductee Sketches - 2012  Upon opening link, on the first screen, click on icon in lower right corner;

                                       in seconds auto viewing begins.

 

 

Inductees 2013

 

Bucci, Joseph  '34                                                                                Heck, Dr. Charles C. Jr.  '57

Campese, Bishop, Lewis "Duke"  '52                                                    Ianno, Victor G. Sr.  '55

Downing, Frances T  '21                                                                       Kimmerle, Jack L  '53

Felasco, Robert Bobby"  '44                                                                 Merkley, Dr. Frances Giannino  '49

Galeazzi,Thomas J "Tommy" '56                                                          Nesci, Anthony C. "Tony" Sr.  '59

Ganter, Raymond C  '35                                                                        Raye, Francis Sposato  '35

Giorgi, Dr. Angelo L  '34                                                                      Scarminach, Charles A. Esq.  '61

 

Inductee Sketches - 2013  Upon opening link, on the first screen, click on icon in lower right corner;

                                       in seconds auto viewing begins.

 

Inductees 2014

 

Aloi, Judge, Anthony F  '63                                                                  Muck, Gordon  '44

Bates, Augusta Cecconi  '52                                                                  Palma, Elizabeth, P  '48

Bonfe, Gregory S  '60                                                                           Pomeroy, Stuart E  "25"

Damianopoulos, Dr. Ernest N  '46                                                         Scheding, Winfre "Win" L '34

DeRoberts, Michael "Mickey"  61                                                         Shoudy, Henry C  '21

Falcone, Dr. William  '42                                                                      Sindoni, Paul J   '44

Farone, Joseph Jr.  '34                                                                         Taddeo, Eugene N  '59

Fraser, Henry S  '18                                                                              Vavonese, Rev. Charles  '64

 

Inductee Sketches - 2014  Upon opening link, on the first screen, click on icon in lower right corner;

                                       in seconds auto viewing begins.

 

 

Inductees 2015

 

Aiello, Dr.Thomas   '63                                                                          Oliva, Anthony S '57                             

Castrilli, Michele A  '62                                                                         Stagnitta, Vincent J  '55

Fazio, John L  '63                                                                                 Taddeo, Margaret Pennacchia  '49

Giacchi, Alphonse "Al"  '64                                                                  Tantillo, Ciro "Cy"  '53

Hess, Mary L. Jost  '29                                                                          Tuori, Guy J  '48

Mafrici, Thomas  '51                                                                             Vercillo, Peter  '51

Mercurio, Sam "Zaz"  '53

 

Inductee Sketches - 2015  Upon opening link, on the first screen, click on icon in lower right corner;

                                       in seconds auto viewing begins.

 

 

 

Inductees 2016

 

Amato, Dr. Dominic J.  '59                                                                    Luttinger, Charles  '53

Campagna, John  '50                                                                            Pirro, Patricia Q.  '64

Campolo, Philip A.  '61                                                                        Polito, Margaret A.  '47

Cubito, Sebastian (Ben)  '55                                                                 Salamone, William P.  '53

Daniel, Samuel R.  '39                                                                          Salisbury, Henry.  '26

Deuble, Julius E.  '48                                                                           Salisbury, Robert Mills  '24

Julian, Michael J.  '61                                                                          Testone, Vito L.  '64

 

 

Inductee Sketches - 2016  Upon opening link, on the first screen, click on icon in lower right corner,

                                       in seconds auto viewing begins.

 

 

 

 

Inductees 2017

 

 

Bova, Ralph A. Jr.   "63                                                                       Lamanna, Joseph J.   '39

Costello, Fred V.   '54                                                                          Luttinger, Dr. William   '42

Eberling, Dr. Ernest J.   '12                                                                 Mannara, Louis J.   '50

Falcone, Dominic "Dick" III   '62                                                          Matteo, Francis "Pat"   '15

Foertch, Clarence J.  '11                                                                     Matteo, John   '16

Giambatista, Nicholas  '39                                                                  Sgroi, John J.   '50

Guth, Edward  '30                                                                               Skiff, Marshall   '40

Iannettoni, Louis,   42                                                                         Stemmler, Edward "Nick"   '29

Ianno, Cecile Viggiano  '62                                                                 Stimson, Anthony "Tony" K.  '53

                                                                                                           Vinciguerra, Peter Wingway   '50

 

 

 

Inductee Sketches - 2017  Upon opening link, on the first screen, click on icon in lower right corner,

                                       in seconds auto viewing begins.

 

 

 

 

UNFORGETTABLE

Over the past seven years, The Historical Committee, was able to identify some of NHS’s most influential and accomplished alumni.  Now that the HOF ends its incredible run, the Committee is left with names of individuals we believe would have met the criteria for induction into the HOF. In the final analysis we will never know how many others there are.  What follows is our current list:

Medical

Liccione, Dr. William                            Family physician, Advisor to doctors throughout the area and state-wide.

Gelormini, Dr. Carmen                          Internal Medicine over 30 years

Reifenstein, Dr. Edward C.                    Cardiologist, Internal Medicine

Reifenstein, Dr. Edward C. Jr.                Endocrinology, Research Director, Shering Corp., E.R.Squib

Delmonico, Dr. Ernest                           Pioneer in cardiac & thoracic surgery.  Performed Syracuse's *                                                          first open heart surgery at St. Joseph's Hospital with Dr. Heitzman

Hemmer, Dr. George                              Family physician 55 years 

Gigantelli, Dr. Thomas                           Popular and respected north side family physician

D’Addario, Dr. Arthur                             Popular and respected dentist in Cortland

Maglione, Dr. Paul                                 Generous and compassionate solo family medical practitioner *                                                          North Syracuse                                                   

Caliva, Dr. Salvatore                               Practicing North side physician 65 years

Sorganfield, Dr. Carl                               Practiced dentistry over 50 years

Malgieri, Dr. Joshua                               Popular, affable, highly respected proctologist.

Stornelli, Dr. Samuel                              Neurosurgeon

 

Education/ Science

Ackerman, Donald                                 Science teacher, coach

Bishko, Romona                                    English teacher

Milbyer, Frances                                   Elementary teacher

Lombardo, Richard                                Professor, OCC Criminal Justice

Galli, Lorraine Desruisseau                    Professor OCC English

Raulli, Rev Enrico, SJ                            Teacher, counselor

Sterzer, Betty                                       English teacher, Dep’t Chair, F’ville Manlius

Cappuccilli, Anthony                             Nationally known architect, student of Frank Lloyd Wright         

Forman, Crayton                                  Engineer, his career is chronicled in the Smithsonian. Specialty field-locomotives, electrical, diesel            

 

Legal/ Gov’ Service

Aloi, Judge Thomas                               Salina town judge, Onondaga County Court

Mancuso, Anthony                                City Court Judge

Luttinger, Bernadine                              Attorney, community service

Grosso, Anthony                                  Attorney, Businessman, pilot, Model Railroad enthusiast

Casale, Ernest                                     “Mr. Town of Clay”: Councilman, Supervisor

Zirilli, Anthony                                      Undercover narcotics agent for US Treasury Dept

Peverly, William                                   Police Chief several towns, Chief of Civil Division, Sheriff's Dep't and the    *                                                        Departmen's chief fiscal officer

 

Community Service            /Business      

Sterzer, George                                  Syracuse Chief's visiting team Ambassador, businessman,

Barth, Howard                                    Old Newsboy, many civic org; assisted in growth of William's Imports, tennis *                                                       enthusiast. Sedwick Farms and City Championships

Boots, Stanly                                     Began Merritt Seed Co with $100; sportsman & wild animal conservationist

                                                           

Hasbrouck, Janet Carter                   Champion of Afro-American fine arts; role in promoting arts education in Harlem *                                                    Owned Art gallery in NY’s Upper West Side

Daloia, Joe                                        Dedicated to the north side community, Neighborhood watch, Christopher *                                                      Columbus, North side's Mayor

Deling, Segur                                     Track star and stellar debater at NHS and SU.  Naional Leadership role in the *                                                       growth and development of the YMCA

Tindall, John                                     Funeral Director, football, basketball star

Sassano, Carl                                     Engineer, Allied Chem Plant supervisor, Community leader, chairman fund drive for Solvay-Geddes Youth Center, School Board President.

Flint, George                                     Youngest NHS graduate (16), Leader of Methodist Church, NY & NJ

Saya, Genevieve                                Began career at LeMoyne College as Secretary, finished as Vice President. Deeply involved in community and college affairs

Rothrum. Bill                                      Vice president communications WSYR

Flook, Walter                                      Hoffman Sausage Co. Founder

White, Joan                                       Owned her own advertizing agency.  Originated Joyjerm Day, an international *                                                       day of fun and merriment, celebrated by millions. Respectfully know as *                                                       Joygerm Joan.

Athletics

Merola, Albert                                    One of most successful football coaches in the State. Several Section III & *                                                      State championships.  A Solvay Legend.

Cafarelli, Bob                                     Football, baseball All-city; Morrisville HOF

Silvaggio, Anthony “Midnight”              Respected assistant football coach CBA

Shenkenberger, Robert                       Football, baseball All-city; Morrisville HOF

Esposito, Ralph                                 Syracuse Nats timekeeper; 30-second clock

Reale, Shirley Damiano                     One of the cities finest athletes, softball, basketball,tennis.      *                                                      LeMoyne College women’s tennis coach. National & international *                                                      tennis official

 

 

 

                                     

 

Upcoming Events

 

      Hall of Fame Awards Banquet

 

Date:     

Time:

Place:   

            

            

             .


Golf Tournament

Date:     

Time:

Place:   


News & Stories

 

      The North High School Veterans Memorial dedication ceremony was held on October 22, 2015,at the McChesny Park, Magnarelli Center. A beautiful black granite monument is set in a striking garden setting, tastefully landscaped and fenced.

 

      A Memorial Brick may be purchased to honor any North High attendee who served in the military, .  The bricks will serve as the walkway to the Memorial.

 Contact: Shannon or Vince - 437-6681.

 

 

     Induction Dinner CDs Available

                          2011

                          2012

     Contact: Shannon  - 437-6681

 

 

Events Revisited

 

Induction Ceremony 2012

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8TDTMqTjv9A

 

Also, at the above link, look fo the right column, check for viewing links to:

 

        Induction Ceremony 2014

 

       Awards Dinner 2010


Nomination Information & Form

 

Many of us know some fellow alumni who has achieved success and from time to time have read or heard about others.  Help us identify and honor those who stood foremost in their career and validate what we have felt for so many years: that North High School  produced countless numbers of prominent alumni.

From the information linked below, please become familiar with the nominating process.

HOF Nomination Info '16 pgs 1 & 4.pdf

HOF Nomination Info '16 pgs 2 & 3.pdf

HOF Nomination Form '16.pdf

 

 

 

  

 

Get Microsoft Internet Explorer Now

Home | Contact | Guest Book | Alumni | Faculty | Baseball | Football

Memories | Photo Index | Current Events | Search Site

Webpage by George Zip.